Wednesday, February 6, 2013

PULP ARK NOMINEES ANNOUNCED - And that Sean Taylor guy is listed in there too!

The 2013 Pulp Ark Award nominations were announced today and I'm proud to announce that I was nominated for a few of the coveted awards. The awards will be presented at the 2013 Pulp Ark convention in Springdale, Arkansas April 26-28, 2013.

The ballot for this year's awards was composed based on nominations called for beginning December 15, 2012 and ending January 15, 2013.   Only those who nominated in at least one category in that time period are allowed to vote. The original intent was to have voting begin January 15 and end February 15, 2013.  Due to an unforeseen number of ballots and a tremendous variety of nominations, the ballot was not completed until February 5th, 2013.  Therefore, all eligible voters have until March 1, 2013 to complete a ballot and email that to proseproductions@earthlink.net.

Winners will be announced on or after March 1, 2013 once all votes are compiled and winners are determined.  Awards will be given on April 27, 2013, at Pulp Ark 2013.

The most comprehensive Pulp award today, the Pulp Ark 2013 Ballot features over 40 publishers represented by nominated creators and works.

For more information on Pulp Ark 2013, go to www.pulpark.blogspot.com.

The nominees for Pulp Ark 2013 are as follows (my projects in bold, my actual writing or creation work in bold-underline):

BEST NOVEL
The National Maul- A Misty Johnson Mystery by RP Steeves, Seven Realms
The Sting of the Silver Manticore by PJ Lozito, Pro Se Productions
Riddle of the Glowing Men: A Captain Action Novel by Jim Beard, Airship 27
Productions
Dillon and the Pirates of Xonira by Derrick Ferguson, Pulpwork Press
Blood of the Centipede by Chuck Miller, Pro Se Productions
Die Glocke by Barry Reese, Pro Se Productions
Drowning in Red Ink by James Mullaney, James Mullaney
Devil May Care by James Mullaney, James Mullaney
Project Alpha by Lee Houston Jr., Pro Se Productions
Death’s Dark Domain by Will Murray (Kenneth Robeson), Altus Press
The Destiny of Fu Manchu by William Patrick Maynard, Black Coat Press
Once Upon a Time in Afrika by Balogun Ojetade, MVmedia
Murder Most Faire by Teel James Glenn, Post Mortem Press
Hawk: Hand of the Machine by Van Allen Plexico, White Rocket Books
Legends of Darkness by Georgia L. Jones, Blackwyrm Publishing
Prohibition by Terrence McCauley, Airship 27 Productions
Know No Fear by Dan Abnett, Games Workshop
The Song of Kwasin by Philip Jose Farmer and Christopher Paul Carey, Subterranean Press.
Prague Fatale by Philip Kerr, Putnam
Earthstrike Agenda by Bobby Nash, BEN Books
Green To Go by John Cunnigham, Green St.
Dinosaur Jazz by Michael Panush, Curiosity Quills Press

BEST NOVELLA
The Lone Ranger: Vendetta by Howard Hopkins, Moonstone
Moses: the Chronicles of Harriet Tubman (Bookx 1 and 2) by Balogun Ojetade, Balogun Ojetade
The Looking Glass Gambit from The Further Adventures of Maxi and Moxie by Teel James Glenn, Booksforabuck.com
Unearthed  by William Preston, Isaac Asimiov’s Science Fiction Magazine, 9/12
Play the Way Home by Jessica McHugh (as EJ McCain), P. Mortem’s Tall Tales
Exiles of Kho by Christopher Paul Carey, Meteor House Press
Savage Song by Warren Murphy, Destroyer Books
Outlaw Blues by Percival Constantine, Pulpwork Press
Dragon Kings of the Orient by Percival Constantine, Pulpwork Press
The Sons of Thor by Erwin K. Roberts, Pro Se Productions
The Knockout by Robert J. Randisi, Fight Card Productions
Sinbad and the Voyage to the Land of the Frozen Sun by Derrick Ferguson , The Adventures of Sinbad, Airship 27 Productions

BEST COLLECTION/ANTHOLOGY
Blood-Price of the Missionary’s Gold: The New Adventures of Armless O’Neil by Various, Pro Se Productions
Nightbeat: Night Stories by Various, Radio Archives
Mystery Men (and Women) III by Various, Airship 27 Productions
The Huntress of Greenwood by Nancy Hansen, Pro Se Productions
Tales of the Rook by Various, Pro Se Productions
Sgt. Janus Spirit Breaker by Jim Beard, Airship 27 Productions
The New Adventures of the Eagle Volume 1 by Various, Pro Se Productions
The Adventures of Lazarus Gray Vol 2: Die Glocke, by Barry Reese Pro Se Productions
Sinbad: The New Voyages By Various, Airship 27 Productions
The Green Hornet: Still at Large by Various, Moonstone Books
The Ruby Files By Various, Airship 27 Productions
Headline Ghouls: The Further Adventures of Maxi and Moxie by Teel James Glenn, Booksforabuck.com
Monster Aces by Various, Pro Se Productions
The Adventures of the Pulptress by Various, Pro Se Productions

BEST SHORT STORY
Armless O’Neil and the Chase for the Kuba Mask by RP Steeves from Blood: The Price of the Missionary’s Gold: The New Adentures of Armless O’Neil, Pro Se Productions
The Chicago Punch by Paul Bishop from Nightbeat: Night Stories, Radio Archives
Doc Panic by Dave White from Pro Se Presents 16, Pro Se Productions
The Killing Games by Barry Reese from The Tales of the Rook Volume 1, Pro Se Productions
Lucky by Tommy Hancock from Nightbeat: Night Stories, Radio Archives
Doctor Fear by Jarrod Courtenmanche, Secret Agent “X,” Volume 4. Airship 27 Productions
The Coming Storm by Teel James Glenn from New Adventures of the Eagle, Pro Se Productions
Lady Madeline’s Dive by Terrence McCauley from Thuglit #1, Thuglit
The Feast of Stephen by R P Steeves from An Undead Christmas, Undead Press
The Abominable Myra Linsky Rises Again by Chuck Miller from Pro Se Presents #13, Pro Se Productions
Making of a Hero by Barry Reese From The Adventures of Lazarus Gray: Die Glocke, Pro Se Productions
The Keener Eye: The Web of Life by Nancy A. Hansen from Pro Se Presents 12, Pro Se Productions
Death of a Dream by Christofer Nigro from Tales of the Shadowmen, Volume 9, Black Coat Press
Tulsa Blackie’s Last Dive by William Patrick Maynard from The Ruby Files, Airship 27 Productions
The Portrait by Terry Alexander from The Adventures of the Pulptress, Pro Se Productions
The Hellmouth by Barry Reese from The New Adventures of Thunder Jim Wade, Pro Se Productions
Extraction by Jessica McHugh from Fear the Abyss, Post Mortem Press
The Wild Hunstman by Win Scott Eckert from The Worlds of Philip Jose Farmer 3: Portratis of a Trickster, Meteor House Books
Hand of the Monster by Jim Beard from Monster Aces, Pro Se Productions
Red Lily and the Oriental Flower by D. Alan Lewis from Nashville Noir
The Curse of Baron Samedi by Percival Constantine from Tales of the Rook, Pro Se Productions
The Ghoul by Ron Fortier from Monster Aces, Pro Se Productions
Paranoia by Kevin Rodgers from Pro Se Presents March 2012, Pro Se Productions
Die Giftig Lillie, Sean Taylor from The Ruby Files, Airship 27 Productions
The Butcher’s Festival by Ron Fortier from The Adventures of the Pulptress, Pro Se Productions
Crown of the Cobra King by Frank Shildiner from Secret Agent X Vol. 4, Airship 27 Productions


BEST COVER ART
Witches, by Larry Elmore, Blackwyrm Publishing
Gil Murillo, The National Maul-A Misty Johnson Mystery, Seven Realms
Tales of the Rook, Volume 1 by Bob Hall, Tales of the Rook Vol. 1, Pro Se Productions
Mystery Men (And Women) III, by Marco Turini, Airship 27 Productions
Monster Aces byTerry Pavlet, Pro Se Productions
Sentinels: Metalgod by Chris Kohler, White Rocket Books
Lazarus Gray: Die Glocke by George Sellas, Pro Se Productions
The New Adventures of the Eagle Volume 1 by David L. Russell, Pro Se Productions
The Ruby Files by Mark Wheatley, Airship 27 Productions
Pro Se Presents #13 by Sean Ali, Pro Se Productions
Drowning in Red Ink by Micah Birchfield, James Mullaney
The Wild Adventures of Doc Savage: The Infernal Buddha by Joe DeVito, Altus Press
The Destiny of Fu Manchu by Christine Clavel, Black Coat Press
Once Upon a Time in Afrika by Stan Weaver, Jr., MVmedia
Doc Claus by Teel James Glenn, Pulp Empire
Blackthorn: Dynasty of Mars by Adam Diller, White Rocket Books
Pro Se Presents 14 by Sean Ali, Pro Se Productions
Sting of the Silver Manticore, David L. Russell, Pro Se Productions
Prohibition by Rob Moran and Shannon Hall, Airship 27 Productions
The Green Hornet Still at Large by Doug Klauba, Moonstone
Three Against the Stars by Laura Givens, Airship 27 Productions
Nightbeat: Night Stories by Doug Klauba, Radio Archives
The Family Grace by George Sellas, Pro Se Productions
Dragon Kings of the Orient by Percival Cosntantine, Pulpwork Press
Exiles of Kho: A Tale of Lost Khokarsa by Mike Hoffman, Meteor House
The Horn by Mike Fyles, Uchronic Tales
Huntress of Greenwood by David Russell, Pro Se Productions
Project Alpha by Marc Guerrero, Pro Se Productions
Captain Action: The Riddle of the Glowing Men by Nick Runge, Airship 27 Productions

BEST INTERIOR ART
The Ruby Files Volume 1 by Rob Moran, Airship 27 Productions
Mystery Men (And Women) III by Rob Davis, Airship 27 Productions
The Adventures of Lazarus Gray Volume 2: Die Glocke by George Sellas, Pro Se Productions
Robin Hood: Arrow of Justice by Rob Davis, Airship 27 Productions
The Moon Man Volume 1 by Ralf van der Hoeven, Airship 27 Productions
Sentinels: Metalgod by Chris Kohler, White Rocket Books
Sgt. Janus, Spirit Breaker, Airship 27 Productions
Tales of the Rook Volume 1 by George Sellas, Pro Se Productions
Exiles of Kho: A Tale of Lost Khokarsa by Mike Hoffman, Meteor House
The Baron’s Revenge by Rob Davis, Airship 27 Productions

BEST PULP REVIVAL
Armless O’Neil by Various, Pro Se Productions
Doc Savage by Will Murray, Altus Press
Thunder Jim Wade by Various, Pro Se Productions
Richard Knight by Various, Pro Se Productions
The Moon Man by Various, Airship 27 Productions
Secret Agent X by Various, Airship 27 Productions
Ki-Gor in Jungle Tales by Various, Airship 27 Productions
Doctor Death by Tommy Hancock, Pro Se Productions

BEST NEW CHARACTER
Camille Boucher in The National Maul by R. P. Steeves, Seven Realms
The Silver Manticore in The Sting of the Silver Manticore by PJ Lozito, Pro Se Productions
Rick Ruby in The Ruby Files, Vol 1 by Sean Taylor and Bobby Nash, Airship 27 Productions
Kiri in Mystery Men (And Women) III by Curtis Ferlund, Airship 27 Productions
Doc Panic in Pro Se Presents 15 by Dave White, Pro Se Productions
Hawk in Hawk: Hand of the Machine by Van Allen Plexico, White Rocket Books
Sgt. Janus, Spirit Breaker  in Sgt. Janus, Spirit Breaker by Jim Beard, Airship 27 Productions
Dr. Dana Unknown Jr in Pro Se Presents 13 by Chuck Miller, Pro Se Productions
Jimmy Dolan in Tales of the Hanging Monkey by Billy Craig, Airship 27 Productions
Bob Howard, The Crusader from Cross Plains in Adventures in Otherwhen: Tales of Pulpfantastique by Teel James Glenn, Booksforabuck.com
Samoda in the Remnants of Life Series by Georgia L. Jones, Blackwyrm
The Pulptress by Tommy Hancock in The Adventures of the Pulptress, Pro Se Productions
Terry Quinn in Prohibition by Terrence McCauley, Airship 27 Productions
Carl Flint in Outlaw Blues by Percival Constantine, Pulpwork Press
Sun Wukong in Dragon Kings of the Orient by Percival Constantine, Pulpwork Press
E-31 in Modern Pulp Heroes by Terry Alexander, Pulp Empire

BEST AUTHOR
Van Allen Plexico
William Preston
RP Steeves
PJ Lozito
Barry Reese
Chuck Miller
Dan Abnett
James Mullaney
Howard Hopkins
Will Murray
William Patrick Maynard
Teel James Glenn
Ron Fortier
Bobby Nash
Derrick Ferguson
Warren Murphy
Jessica McHugh
Win Scott Eckert
Percival Constantine
Nancy Holder
Andrew Salmon
Christopher Paul Carey
Gary Lovisi
Michael Panush
Joshua Reynolds

BEST PULP COMIC
Masks, Dynamite Comics
The Black Beetle, Dark Horse Comics Presents
Rocketeer: Cargo of Doom, IDW
Price of the Asking, Twilight Star Productions
The Shadow, Dynamite Comics
The Once and Future Tarzan, Dark Horse Comics
Atomic Robo: The Ghost of Station X, Red 5 Comics
Fatale, Image Comics
Robyn of Sherwood, Redbud Studio Comics

BEST PULP MAGAZINE
Pro Se Presents
Weird Tales

BEST NEW WRITER
Curtis Fernlund
David White
Jim Beard
Balogun Ojetade
Greg Daniel
Georgia L. Jones
D. Alan Lewis
Ashley Mangin
Andrea Judy